Wednesday, November 30, 2011

those moments

its cold, its very late, im kinda hungry...these are the moments when i miss home...at home, there's always food in the fridge...usually some dishes mom whipped up few days ago, but too much was made for the amount of us who ate at home...it was usually just me n mom anyway, na was away in college, nita was running late from work...i'd sneak in quietly into the kitchen, put everything in a plate n ate...even cold, d food was yummy, coz its mom's...hmm...pms kah ini...

Monday, November 28, 2011

Warwick Castle!

i loved it! my first real life castle in my entire life, and it was soooo amazing...aside from the effort put in by the company who runs the castle, by bringing the rooms in the main area alive, its the whole castle area itself...the river avon running behind the castle, the well-kept gardens surrounding the castle, and of course the towers...ive not done that much workout since i got here, so it was pretty amazing...we managed to cover every spot in the castle, even around the gardens...

me and ada brought our own food for this trip, and we saved a bundle...but if anyone wants to go, there's plenty of food around...there are carts selling baked potatoes, fish and chips, soup n buns, and even proper restaurants selling all the roasts u want...and its not too pricey either...the toilets are amazingly clean, considering the amount of people that comes to this place...plenty of tissues and water and soap...this castle was actually built in 1068, and rebuilt in few hundred years later, to turn it into the stone castle it is today...it was owned by the earl of warwick, and has seen many famous people visiting the castle, including king henry, winston churchill, queen elizabeth etc...i do wish, however, that they open up more of the sections for everyone's view, and not just for those who paid more for extra tours; such as the dungeon tour, merlin tour and the princess tour...wonder what's that about...

anyway...i loved the whole thing nevertheless...we picnicked near the main castle for lunch and by the river at the end of the day...before hopping onto our bus back home...

it is 1 muharram today...wishing all muslims, happy new year and may this year be a blessed one for all...ameen...

Thursday, November 24, 2011

1st destination: warwick castle

after working so hard, with assignments and part time job, i am going to start my traveling! first destination is this weekend to warwick castle! can't wait!! ill update later with pictures :)

o yaa..i forgot to mention...i did get d part time job i mentioned in my earlier post...i had to call up alumnis in US and canada for fundraiser campaign...i made the uni $2750 in only 4 days! not bad aye...next assignment for d same job would be in feb...lets see what i could do between now n then for more travel money...

my beloved sponsor

i feel the need to express on my blog (though ive done so in FB) of how privileged and impressed i was with how well MARA treats its scholars...we were summoned to london for a weekend with the sponsor, and were provided such great rooms, great food to eat, plus the talks really got most of us motivated to study hard for the country...terharu sangat..its been a while since ive felt that special, knowing that there were only a small number of us chosen ones...i now know for a fact that i am trully blessed...alhamdulillah...

Tuesday, November 08, 2011

half class

i had a class today, cut half way, coz the building had gas leakage...scary huh? tapi sangat seronoks!! :)

Monday, November 07, 2011

Busy Raya Weekend

we had more than raya this weekend..i start my weekends on friday, but this week, i had a part time job interview..ill know how i did tomorrow so wish me luck!


saturday was busy..trying to finish the never-ending report..i just cant seem to finish it and its driving me crazy! i hope to finish bit more tonight and tomorrow, and be done with it by wednesday for printout and submission...arggghhh...i managed to do some during the day...

anyways...saturday, 5th nov was Guy Fawkes day, so we had quite a huge celebrations here in liverpool after 7pm...some spots had bonfires, but our spot had a 30minutes display of fireworks...i always love fireworks, so it was awesome..they had it at a famous lake nearby, but not near enough to walk, so we took a cab..coming back was a bit of a nightmare, coz we were stranded in a danger spot (toxteth) for almost an hour, just for taxi to pick us up..there were some dangerous looking kids around, throwing fireworks to random people..sheeeshh...as if there is any sense in that!

sunday...i woke up early to prepare nasi lemak, as our raya meal for breakfast..then went off and took d train with some of d kids from college to manchester! they held a career fair and raya haji..it was pretty awesome, even though quite small, but most of the booths were held by its own CEO's, which I am quite surprised and pleased, sooo worth coming all the way...i went back on my own, coz was done by 2pm...had a quick lunch at d station, and choo-chooed back to liverpool...

i had an hour of rest, got dressed for raya, and went to the al-ghazali centre for the MSC raya celebration..food was awesome as always :) many many picture were taken, of course...

i had fun, my feet n knee hurts (its been a while since ive worn heels), n my bed's calling out for me...goodnite peeps...

Saturday, November 05, 2011

Travel Plans in UK


i made this..red are places I need to go to, though I don't have contacts...whites are the places I'm going to, where I have friends (or my housemates have)...greens are done! so many places to go to...so little time...

Tuesday, November 01, 2011

i'm lucky?? yes!!!

yay...i'm lucky at last! i found GBP 5, on the way back home from class today..i'm gonna keep this note till i die!

u know, i've never been so lucky in my life...i've never won anything; not in contests in the papers, not in lucky draws, not in anything if it has anything to do with luck..seriously..it got to a point, that during my work days in proton, we had a family day..there were about 50 of us, and we fell short of 1 gift for the lucky draw..guess who didn't get the gift...yours truly of course...

anyway...i think my luck's gonna change from now on! woohoo....